Honoring the Past

 

Stained Glass Association of America

Presidents, Award Recipients, School Directors

 

Past Presidents

1903-1906, Joseph E. Flanagan

1907-1908, Karl Steward

1909,  E. W. Smith

1910, W. G. Speier

1911-1912, H. H. Jacoby

1913, Karl Steward

1914-1915, Charles Donaldson

1916, Frederick Lamb

1917-1918, Henry Hunt

1919, A. H. Rossbach

1920, A. J. Schuler

1921, D. H. Swinton

1922, W. E. Ford

1923, A. W. Klemme

1924-1925, George Mueller

1926, Henry Hunt

1927-1928, Fred Oppliger

1929-1930, Nicola D’Ascenzo

1931-1937, Charles J. Connick

1938-1941, Wilibur H. Burnham

1942-1943, Henry Lee Willet

1944- 1945, Harold W. Cummings

1946-1947, Harold Rambusch

1948-1949, Orin Skinner

1950-1951, Rupert Schmitt

1952-1953, George Hunt

1954-1955, Karl B. Lamb

1956-1957, Wilbur H. Burnham, Jr.

1958-1959, John D. Weaver, Sr.

1960-1961, George D. Spiers

1962-1963,  John A.Riordan

1964-1965, E. Crosby Willet

1966-1967, Otto C. Winterich

1968-1969,  Stephen Bridges

1970-1971, Harold L. Hollman

1972-1973, A. W. Klemme, Jr.

1974-1975, James Helf

1976-1977, Patrick White

1978-1979,  Helen Hickman

1980-1981,  John Kebrle

1982-1983,  Bill Laws

1984-1985,  Gerhard Hiemer

1986-1987,  Elizabeth Perry

1988-1989, Walter Judson

1990, Florence Welborn

1991-1992, Paul Pickel

1993-1994, Truett George

1995-1996,  Gary Helf

1997-1998, Kirk Weaver

1999-2000,  James Whitney

2001-2002,  Dennis Harmon

2003-2004, Karen Hendrix

2005-2006, Andrew Young

2007-2008,  B. Gunar Gruenke

2009-2010, Jack Whitworth

2011-2012, Jerome R. Durr

Awards

Lifetime Achievement

1993       Robert Pinart

1994       Charles Z. Lawrence

1995       Melville Greenland

1996       Bernard O. Gruenke

1999       Nicholas Parrendo

2000       Albinas Elskus

2001       James Flanagan

2003       Peter A. Rohlf

2005       Jean-Jaques Duval

2007       Jack Sussman

2008       Bernard Gruenke, Jr.

2009       Everett Crosby Willet

Fellows

1957       Wilbur H. Burnham
Harold Rambusch
Orin P. Skinner

1959       Fred P. Oppliger

Henry Lee Willet

1963      Harold Cummings

1965      Emil Frei
Karl Barre Lamb
Edward W. Hiemer

1970       Harold Rams

1973       Frances O’Duggan
Bernard O. Gruenke

1974       Stephen Bridges

1976       Harold F. Hollman

1977       John D. Weaver

1980       James Helf

1982       Otto C. Winterich

1984       Michael Poremba

1985       Patrick J. White

1989       Gerhard Hiemer

1990       Conrad Pickel

1991       Richard T. Feller

1994       Bill R. Laws.

1999       Crosby Willet

2003       John Kebrle

2006       Truett George

Distinguished Service

1994       Jim Whitney

1995       Boyd Meadows

1996       Helene Weis

1997       Barbara Krueger

1998       Katei Gross

1999       William Wright

2001       Florence Welborn
Richard Gross

2003       Rick Hoover

2004       Truett George

2005       Katei Gross

President’s Award

1998       Kathy Murdock

1999       William Wright

2000       Truett George
Richard Gross

2003       Katei Gross
Richard Gross
Kirk D. Weaver

2004       Sue Shea

2006       Stained Glass in Sacred Places Committee

2008       Smith Stained Glass Museum

2009       William Blenko Jr.

Honorary Member

1939       Ralph Adams Cram
Charles D. Maginnis

1940       Otto W. Heinigke
James Sheldon

1956       Albert W. Klemme

1960       Harold E. Wagoner

1966       William H. Blenko

1980       Kenneth E. Urschel

1982       Robert R. Benes

1986       William R. Malone
Naomi Mundy

1987       Thomas Buechner

1988       Helen C. Hickman
William Davisson

1989       Hilda Sachs
Marguerite Gaudin
Peter Gibson
Cecil Wilson

1990       Frank Reusche

1991       Richard T. Feller

2001       Boyd Meadows

Life Members

1940       Ludwig von Gerichten

1941       Henry Hunt

1969       George Hunt

1970       George Spiers

1971       John Riordan

1974       Stanley Worden

1981       Wilbur Burnham, Jr.

1987       William H. Blenko

1999       Helene Weis

2006      Robert O. Jones

Meritorious Gold Award

2005       Bob Johnson, Conrad Schmitt Studios

Stained Glass School

School Directors

1978-1981              Michael Munley

1981                          Susan van Heukolom-Dunn (Interim)

1982-1989              Florence Welborn

1990                         Dorothy Maddy

1991-1994              Barbara Krueger

1995-1997              Spike Grosvenor

1998-1999              Paul Pickel

2000-2001            Truett George

2002-present       Jerome Durr

Excellence in Education Award

1991       Helene Weis

1993       Richard Hoover
Jean Farnsworth
Kirk Weaver

1995       Richard Millard

1997       John Nussbaum
Florence Welborn
Peter Mollica

2004       Nicholas Parrendo

2008       Dan Fenton
Diane Eissinger

Honorary Teacher

Albinas Elskus